The open national championship for classes 420, 470, Fireball and Europe took place last weekend, from 15th till 17th of October 2021, hosted by JK Pirat. 41 crews from 6 countries - Croatia, Italy, Spain, Switzerland, the Czech Republic and Slovenia sailed the total of 10 races in wonderful wind conditions and immaculate skies. 4 races were sailed on Friday, another 4 on Saturday and the last 2 on Sunday.

“The weather was fantastic, the wind conditions were great and we wouldn’t mind having conditions like these more often. The sailors were very satisfied and the race committee did an excellent job," said Bojan Gale, the Principle Race Officer.

Matej Pegan, Chief of Staff, concluded after the championship was over: “The regatta was a great opportunity for sailors of all ages to race in different classes and in a competitive fleet. Such events are valuable also from another point of view – to realize that you can compete in sailing practically all your life."

The podium results are listed further on, more detailed results are available on the following link: PortorozCup2021-OfficialResults.pdf

Photos can be viewed on the following link: https://www.facebook.com/jkpirat/photos/pcb.3115395122023712/3115389208690970

Check out a short video recap: https://www.youtube.com/watch_popup?v=KllS3XAZtpM


Results class 420 overall:

1. Martin Fras / Mija Škerlavaj, JK Pirat

2. Daniel Cante / Gašper Babič, JK Burja/JK Pirat

3. Yelyzaveta Levandovska, Vid Magister, JK Pirat


Results class 420 Slovenian National Championship:

1. Martin Fras / Mija Škerlavaj, JK Pirat

2. Daniel Cante / Gašper Babič, JK Burja/JK Pirat

3. Yelyzaveta Levandovska, Vid Magister, JK Pirat


Results class 420 for girls:

1. Noela Petešić / Petra Gambiraža, JK Uskok

2. Ana Planinšič / Lara Božič, Jk Pirat / JK Olimpic

3. Paola Laiseca / Isabel Laiseca, Spain


Results class 470:

1. Miran Guštin / Nikol Stankova, JK Pirat

2. Niki Keser / Hrvoje Petrović, YC Croatia

3. Aljaž Žibert / Domen Hostnik, JK Ljubljana


Results class Europe overall:

1. Vanja Biondić, JK Opatija

2. Andrej Fras, JK Olimpic

3. Anja Dorošenko, JK Olimpic


Results class Europe Slovenian National Championship:

1. Andrej Fras, JK Olimpic

2. Anja Dorošenko, JK Olimpic

3. Toni Rebec, JK Olimpic


Results class Fireball overall:

1. Johanka Napravnikova Koranova / Jakub Napravnik, YC Neratovice

2. Jerneja Škof / Mitja Nemec, JK FJ Slovenija

3. Marko Volk / Rok Volk, JK FJ Slovenija


Results class Fireball Slovenian National Championship:

1. Jerneja Škof / Mitja Nemec, JK FJ Slovenija

2. Marko Volk / Rok Volk, JK FJ Slovenija

3. Matjaž Rojc / Jure Cirar, JK Živaana/ZOO Station

 

Congratulations to all, especially to the new national champions!

And thank you to all the members and volunteers who helped throughout the weekend to organize this wonderful event.

 

See you next year!